Symposia

More than 6 symposia covering protein folding, function, evolution, engineering & more

Trouble Finding Hall of Honor?

Workshops

Computational & experimental workshops from national & international experts

TROUBLE FINDING AUDITORIUM ABATE MOLINA?

Keynotes

Several keynotes by renowned speakers from Latin America and beyond

Trouble finding Hall of Honor?

Keynote Speakers & Workshop Lecturers

Check our Keynote Speakers and Workshop Lecturers 

Jose N. Onuchic

CTBP, Rice University

Charles R. Sanders

Vanderbilt University

Sergio Pantano

Institut Pasteur Montevideo

Alejandro Buschiazzo

Institut Pasteur Montevideo

Matias Machado

Institut Pasteur Montevideo

Lucia B. Chemes

U. Nacional de San Marcos

Alejandro J. Vila

Inst. Biol. Mol. y Cel. Rosario

Diego U. Ferreiro

Universidad de Buenos Aires

Ernesto A. Román

Universidad de Buenos Aires

Wendy González

Universidad de Talca

Maximiliano Figueroa

Universidad de Concepción

Ricardo A. Matute

Universidad Bernardo O’Higgins

Luis Morales-Quintana

Universidad Autónoma de Chile

Carolina Mascayano

U. de Santiago de Chile

Victoria Guixé

Universidad de Chile

Francesca Burgos-Bravo

Universidad de Chile

Maira Rivera

Universidad de Chile

Jorge Babul

Universidad de Chile

Mario Hamuy

Universidad de Chile – CONICYT

Christian A.M. Wilson

Universidad de Chile

Exequiel Medina

Universidad de Chile

Víctor Castro-Fernández

Universidad de Chile

Nelson P. Barrera

P. Universidad Católica de Chile

Andreas Schüller

P. Universidad Católica de Chile

Pablo Galaz-Davison

P. Universidad Católica de Chile

César A. Ramírez-Sarmiento

P. Universidad Católica de Chile

Excited? Check the Final Program NOW!

4

DAYS

26

SPEAKERS

+100

ATTENDEES

Travel Awards & Workshops

Here we will announce Travel Awards to enable attendance to our conference, as well as computational and experimental workshops 

ICGEB Travel Awards for Young Scientists

More than a dozen travel awards available for ICGEB member state applicants: graduate students (Master and PhD), postdoctoral fellows & early-career scientists within 5 years after obtaining their PhD.
Please revise the full list of conditions for eligibility before submitting your application.

Deadline for applications: December 22, 2017, 10 PM EST. The deadline for applications has already passed.

The ICGEB Travel Awardees are: – Ana Brenda Guzovsky (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
– Marilina de Sautu (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
– Ashish Kumar Agrahari (Vellore Institute of Technology, India)
– Amaj Ahmed Laskar (Aligarh Muslim University, India)
– Marco César Miotto (Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina)
– Suelen Camargo (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)

We thank all applicants for their patience during the review process!


APPLICATIONS CLOSEDCONDITIONSMEMBER STATES

BPS Travel Awards for Students

A handful of travel awards and a one-year complementary subscription to BPS are available for undergraduate and graduate students from all countries. The contributions will be made in cash during in-site registration in 3 different categories:
1. Chilean students outside Santiago – US$100
2. Latin American students outside Chile – US$300
3. Students from all other countries – US$500
Please revise the full list of conditions for eligibility before submitting your application.

Deadline for applications: January 12, 2018, 10 PM EST. The deadline for applications has already passed.

The BPS Travel Awardees are:
– Franco Tavella (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
– Mac Aguirre (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos)
– José Edwin Neciosup Quesñay (Brazilian Biosciences National Laboratory, Brazil)
– Diego Antonio Leonardo (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
– Rafael M. Silva (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

We thank all applicants for their patience during the review process!


APPLICATIONS CLOSEDCONDITIONS

PABMB Travel Awards for Young Scientists

A handful of travel awards are available for PhD students and postdoctoral fellows within 2 years of obtaining their PhD, members of a PABMB-associated Society. The contributions will be made in cash during in-site registration in 3 different categories:
1. Junior Scientist from Chile (outside Santiago) – US$100
2. Junior Scientist from Argentina, Brazil, Peru, and Uruguay – US$300
3. Junior Scientist from Canada, Cuba, Spain, Mexico, Panama, Portugal and USA – US$500
Please revise the full list of conditions for eligibility before submitting your application.
Deadline for applications: January 12, 2018, 10 PM EST.

The PABMB Travel Awardees are:
– Maximiliano Figueroa (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)
– Gabriel Olguín (Universidad de Talca, Chile)
– Carlos A. Peña (Universidad de Talca, Chile)
– Ernesto A. Román (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)

We thank all applicants for their patience during the review process!


APPLICATIONS CLOSEDCONDITIONS

Computational Workshop #1 – Cheminformatics: An Introduction to Computer-Aided Drug Discovery

Course Description: The objective of this workshop is the simulation of a drug discovery effort of inhibitors of the serine protease Factor Xa – an important drug target for antithrombotic therapy. You will be given five drug-like compounds and it will be your task to identify the most likely candidate compound to inhibit the enzymatic activity of Factor Xa. We will employ the structure-based design method of “molecular docking” and the ligand-based method “chemical similarity search” to achieve this task.

Date and Location: 

Tuesday 24, 9 AM-1 PM
Auditorium Abate Molina

Capacity:
30 students

Requirements: – Bring your own computer (Windows/Mac/Linux)
– Software to Install: Chimera, OpenBabel, Autodock Vina, Autodock Tools, Pymol
– 3-button mouse (highly recommended)


REGISTRATIONS OPEN

Computational Workshop #2 – Protein Structure, Disorder and Interaction Analysis

Course Description: Cellular signaling is carried out by dynamic multi-molecular complexes whose state can be switched by post translational modifications, and once the signal has been transmitted and complexes are no longer needed, they can be fully dismantled. Despite their central importance, these regulatory complexes are poorly understood. A protein’s modular architecture determines the types of interactions it can establish, many of which are mediated by flexible or “natively unstructured” regions that code important functions through modular elements termed short linear motifs or SLiMs. This Workshop will present bioinformatics resources and tools that can be used to explore a protein’s functional architecture and predict its functions and possible interactions.

Date and Location: Wednesday 25, 9 AM-12 PM
Auditorium Abate Molina

Capacity: 30 students

Requirements: – Bring your own computer (Windows/Mac/Linux)
– Software to Install: JalView and the latest Java Updates 
– Databases: IUPRED (http://iupred.enzim.hu), Anchor (http://anchor.enzim.hu), DisProt (http://www.disprot.org), MobiDB (http://mobidb.bio.unipd.it), ELM (http://elm.eu.org), Proviz (http://proviz.ucd.ie)
– It is desirable that students are familiar with basic concepts of protein structure and function, as well as with protein databases such as InterPro/Uniprot, Pfam and RCSB-PDB.

Pre-Workshop:

Students will have a Pre-workshop session on Tuesday 24 after Keynote Lecture #1 for installing software.


REGISTRATIONS OPEN

Computational Workshop #3 – Folding Simulations Using AWSEM

Course Description: This hands-on workshop introduces the Associative memory, Water mediated, Structure and Energy Model (AWSEM) forcefield in molecular dynamics (MD) simulations which has been proven to efficiently predict many protein structures. The forcefield developed by the laboratory of Peter Wolynes (Rice University, Houston Tx, USA) contains physically motivated terms, such as hydrogen bonding, as well as a bioinformatically-based local structure biasing term, which efficiently takes into account many-body effects that are modulated by the local sequence. The aim of the workshop is to encourage protein researchers in the use of AWSEM-MD in their own investigations to apply the Energy Landscape Theory and gain deeper insights in the dynamics and structural studies of their protein systems.
We will start with a brief introduction of the AWSEM forcefield’s cornerstone concepts such as the fragment memory and the water-mediated interactions; then we will introduce some points in the practical use of LAMMPS-AWSEM. The hands-on will be based in performing MD simulations to fold a protein into its native state, dimer formation and we will discuss analysis tools. Date and Location: Thursday 26, 9 AM-12 PM
Auditorium Abate Molina

Capacity: 30 students

Requirements: – Bring your own computer (Linux only)
– Software to Install: VMD [http://www.ks.uiuc.edu/]
, Grace [http://plasma-gate.weizmann.]  GNUplot
– 
LAMMPS and AWSEM (download below – read README.md file for installation)
– Guide with examples (https://github.com/adavtyan/awsemmd/wiki)

Pre-Workshop: Students will have a Pre-workshop session on Wednesday 25 after Keynote Lecture #2 for installing software.


REGISTRATIONS OPENAWSEM-MD DOWNLOAD

Computational Workshop #4 – Setting Up Coarse-Grained Simulations with SIRAH

Course Description: This is a hands-on tutorial aimed to introduce the participants into the exiting world of coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations as an strategy to accelerate the molecular sampling of biological systems and expand the time and size scales. The crash course is based on the use of SIRAH force field [www.sirahff.com] currently developed at the Institut Pasteur of Montevideo [http://pasteur.uy/en/laboratorios-eng/lsbm]. Participants are expected to learn to setup and run systems containing proteins, DNA and lipids and analyze the results with SIRAH Tools [https://doi.org/10.1093/bioinformatics/btw020]

Date and Location: Friday 27, 9 AM-12 PM
Auditorium Abate Molina

Capacity: 30 students

Requirements: – Bring your own computer (Linux only)
– Software to Install: VMD [http://www.ks.uiuc.edu/Research/vmd], R-Statistics [https://www.r-project.org], Grace [http://plasma-gate.weizmann.ac.il/Grace], GROMACS version 4.6.7 or upper [http://gromacs.org], AMBER Tools version 16 or upper [http://ambermd.org].

Pre-Workshop: Students will have a Pre-workshop session on Thursday 26 after Keynote Lecture #3 for installing software.


REGISTRATIONS OPEN